Meet our alumni

2013-2014 Apprentices

Shuai Shi, violin (China)
Xiaoxue Sunny She, violin (China) Vancouver Academy of Music
Kayleigh Miller, viola (United States) Austin Symphony Orchestra (Texas)
Zhou Fang, cello (Canada)
Nathaniel Martin, double bass (United States)

2012-2013 Apprentices

Colin Sorgi, violin (United States) Concertmaster, National Philharmonic (Washington, D.C.)
Aaron Schwebel, violin (Canada) Associate Concertmaster, Canadian Opera Company; Concertmaster, National Ballet of Canada
Thomas Duboski, viola (United States)
Léa Birnbaum, cello (France) Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Andrew Lawrence, double bass (Canada)

2011-2012 Apprentices

Emily Nenniger, violin (Canada) Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Teodora Dimova, violin (Canada) Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Chensi Tang, viola (China)
Jungin Sunny Yang, cello (Canada) Kronos Quartet
Travis Harrison, double bass (Canada) Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

2010-2011 Apprentices

Jean-Hee Lee, violin (Canada) Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (Denmark)
Nicholas Pappone, violin (United States)
Clayton Leung, viola (Canada) Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Viviane Gosselin, cello (Canada) Ensemble Paramirabo
Michael Cox, double bass (Canada)

2009-2010 Apprentices

Jung-Eun Jenny Ahn, violin (Korea) Camerata New England
Junqi Sophie Tang, violin (China)
Shasta Ellenbogen, viola (Canada)
Rachel Desoer, cello (Canada) Cecilia String Quartet
Callum Hay Jennings, double bass (Canada) Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin

2008-2009 Apprentices

Emily Westell, violin (Canada) National Arts Centre Orchestra
Ameline Chauvette-Groulx, violin (Canada) Bergen Philharmonic
Tali Kravitz, viola (Israel)
Leat Sabbah, cello (United States)
Theo Chan, double bass (Canada) Toronto Symphony Orchestra

2007-2008 Apprentices

JoAnna Farrer, violin (United States) New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Francesca dePasquale, violin (United States)
Jennifer Kozbial, violin (Canada) Naples Philharmonic
Bela Horvath, viola (Hungary)
Thaddeus Morden, cello (Canada) Principal Cello, Ottawa Symphony Orchestra
Ian Roberts, double bass (Canada)

2006-2007 (Pilot year) Apprentices

Andréa Armijo Fortin, violin (Canada)
Won-Hee Lee, violin (Canada) Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra since 2014
Mary-Kathryn Stevens, viola (Canada) Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Raphaël Dubé, cello (Canada) Les Violons du Roi
Brendan Kane, double bass (United States), Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Menu