Today at 10 a.m., watch our livestream morning session of The Republic of Inclusion

Meet our alumni

2015-2016 Apprentices

2014-2015 Apprentices

Vincent Marks, viola (Virginia, USA)

William Cravy, double bass (Colorado, USA)

Sean Hawthorne, cello (England)

Shun Yoshino, violin (Japan)

Junghee Lee, violin (Korea)

2013-2014 Apprentices

Shuai Shi, violin (China)

Xiaoxue Sunny She, violin (China)

Kayleigh Miller, viola (United States) Austin Symphony Orchestra (Texas)

Zhou Fang, cello (Canada)

Nathaniel Martin, double bass (United States)

2012-2013 Apprentices

Colin Sorgi, violin (United States) Concertmaster, National Philharmonic (Washington, D.C.)

Aaron Schwebel, violin (Canada) Associate Concertmaster, Canadian Opera Company; Concertmaster, National Ballet of Canada

Thomas Duboski, viola (United States)

Léa Birnbaum, cello (France) Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

Andrew Lawrence, double bass (Canada)

2011-2012 Apprentices

Emily Nenniger, violin (Canada) Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Teodora Dimova, violin (Canada) Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

Chensi Tang, viola (China)

Jungin Sunny Yang, cello (Canada) Kronos Quartet

Travis Harrison, double bass (Canada) Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

2010-2011 Apprentices

Jean-Hee Lee, violin (Canada) Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (Denmark)

Nicholas Pappone, violin (United States)

Clayton Leung, viola (Canada) Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

Viviane Gosselin, cello (Canada) Ensemble Paramirabo

Michael Cox, double bass (Canada)

2009-2010 Apprentices

Jung-Eun Jenny Ahn, violin (Korea) Camerata New England

Junqi Sophie Tang, violin (China)

Shasta Ellenbogen, viola (Canada)

Rachel Desoer, cello (Canada) Cecilia String Quartet

Callum Hay Jennings, double bass (Canada) Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin

2008-2009 Apprentices

Emily Westell, violin (Canada) National Arts Centre Orchestra

Ameline Chauvette-Groulx, violin (Canada) Bergen Philharmonic

Tali Kravitz, viola (Israel)

Leat Sabbah, cello (United States)

Theo Chan, double bass (Canada) Toronto Symphony Orchestra

2007-2008 Apprentices

JoAnna Farrer, violin (United States) New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

Francesca dePasquale, violin (United States)

Jennifer Kozbial, violin (Canada) Naples Philharmonic

Bela Horvath, viola (Hungary)

Thaddeus Morden, cello (Canada) Principal Cello, Ottawa Symphony Orchestra

Ian Roberts, double bass (Canada)

2006-2007 (Pilot year) Apprentices

Andréa Armijo Fortin, violin (Canada)

Won-Hee Lee, violin (Canada) Royal Stockholm Philharmonic

Mary-Kathryn Stevens, viola (Canada) Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Raphaël Dubé, cello (Canada) Les Violons du Roi

Brendan Kane, double bass (United States), Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Menu