‹ About the Kipnes Lantern

Kipnes Lantern Credits

Discipline Photographer Artist(s) name(s)
NAC Orchestra Andre Ringuette / Freestyle Photography  Anne-Estelle Medouze, Pinchas Zukerman, Yosuke Kawasaki, David Goldblatt, Carol Sirois, Julia MacLaine, Amanda Forsyth, Joel Quarington, Murielle Bruneau. 
  Andre Ringuette / Freestyle Photography  Alexander Shelley, Music Director, NAC Orchestra
  Andre Ringuette / Freestyle Photography  Alexander Shelley, Music Director, NAC Orchestra
  Thomax Gube Cameron Carpenter
  Fred Cattroll Members of the NAC Orchestra
  Fred Cattroll Sonya Probst, Ethan Filner, Joel Quarrington, Hilda Cowie, Vincent Gendron, Talia Hatcher, Jarrett McCourt
  Fred Cattroll Members of the NAC Orchestra
NAC English Theatre Andrée Lanthier Lorne Cardinal, Kevin Loring in King Lear. Directed by Peter Hinton. Set and Costume Designer Gillian Gallow; Lighting Designer Louise Guinand
  Andrée Lanthier Francine Deschepper, Gil Garratt in The Glace Bay Miners' Museum. Directed by Mary Vingoe; Set and Costume Designer Sue LePage; Lighting Designer Leigh Ann Vardy. A co-production with Neptune Theatre
  Andrée Lanthier Andrew Moode, Alex McCooeye, Natasha Greenblatt in Alice Through the Looking-Glass. Directed by Jillian Keiley; Set and Costume Designer Bretta Gerecke; Lighting Designer Kimberly Purtell. Produced in association with the Stratford Festival. 
  Andrée Lanthier Tristan D. Lalla, Bruce Dow, Janelle Cooper in Twelfth Night. Directed by Jillian Keiley; Costume, Set and Props Designers Pityu Kenderes and Judd Palmer; Workshop Puppet Consultant Peter Balkwill; Lighting Designer Cimmeron Meyer. 
  Andrée Lanthier Tamara Brown, SATE, Tristan D. Lalla in The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God. Directed by Djanet Sears; Set and Costume Designer Astrid Janson; Lighting Designer Jason Hand.  Co-production with Centaur Theatre in asscociation with Black Theatre
  Andrée Lanthier Ryan Allen, Gemma-James Smith in Metamorphoses: Based on the Myths of Ovid. Directed by Jillian Keiley; Set and Costume Designer Bretta Gerecke; Lighting Designer Leigh Ann Vardy.
  Andrée Lanthier Andy Jones in Tartuffe. Directed by Jillian Keiley; Set Designer Patrick Clark; Lighting Designer Rebecca Picherack; Costume Designer Marie Sharpe.
  Andrée Lanthier Tom McCamus, Graeme Somerville in The Unanswered Question. Directed by Diana Leblanc; Set and Costume Designer Astrid Janson; Lighting Designer Robert Thomson
  David Cooper Cast of Vigilante. Book, music, lyrics and Direction by Jonathan Christenson; Costume, Hair and Make Up Designer Narda Mccarroll; Lighting Designer Beth Kates. A Catalyst Theatre production.
  Matt Barnes David Yee, playwright, carried away on the crest of a wave.
NAC French Theatre Julie Charland N/A
  Jean-François Hétu Anne-Marie Cadieux
  Jean-François Hétu Sébastien Ricard
  Jean-François Hétu Sébastien Ricard
  Vincent Champoux Monique Miller
  Hugo B. Lefort Sonia Cordeau
  Yves Renaud Sophie Desmarais et Sébastien Ricard
  Yves Renaud Loui Mauffette et autres
  Yan Turcotte Jean Alibert et Anne-Marie Cadieux
  Nicolas Ruel Anne Le Beau et Francis Ducharme
  Yanick MacDonald Evelyne de la Chenelière, Sophie Desmarais, Louise Laprade, Évelyne Rompré 
NAC Presents D. Brian Campbell Ariane Moffat
  n/a Jean Leloup
  D. Brian Campbell Whitehorse
  D. Brian Campbell Alex Cuba
  D. Brian Campbell Tim Baker
  D. Brian Campbell Bruce Cockburn
  D. Brian Campbell Buffy Sainte-Marie
  n/a Lisa Leblanc
  D. Brian Campbell Basia Bulat
  D. Brian Campbell Kellylee Evans
NAC Dance RJ Muna  Keelan Whitmore in Scheherazade, Alonzo King LINES Ballet
  RJ Muna  Meredith Webster in Scheherazade, Alonzo King LINES Ballet
  Michael Slobodian Bettrofenheit, Kidd Pivot and Electric Theatre Company
  Laurent Ziegler Vertical Road by Akram Khan
  Laurent Ziegler Vertical Road by Akram Khan
  Michael Slobodian Ballet BC Dancer Scott Fowler.
  Victoria Hidalgo María Pagés in Autorretrato
  Savion Glover Productions Savion Glover in SoLo in TiME
  Edouard Lock La La La Human Steps
  Edouard Lock La La La Human Steps
NAC Richard Termine Anne-Marie Cadieux
  Fred Cattroll  
  Cass Rudolph Iskwé
  Michael Slobodian Ballet BC Dancer Scott Fowler. Photo by Michael Slobodian. 
  Victoria Hidalgo María Pagés in Autorretrato, photo by Victoria Hidalgo
National Partners    
Alberta Ballet Paul McGrath All of Us (The Tragically Hip Ballet) . Former Alberta Ballet dancer Leiland Charles, Choreographer Jean Grand-Maitre
 Edmonton Opera  Supplied by Edmonton Opera  Mozart’s Don Giovanni; Conductor Christopher Larkin; Director Oriol Tomas
Arts Club Theatre Company Supplied by Arts Club Theatre Company ME & YOU
L’Orchestre symphonique de Montréal Supplied by L’Orchestre symphonique de Montréal Beethoven Festival - Kent Nagano
Qaggiavuut Theatre Jamie Griffiths, Qaggiavuut Kiviuq Returns: An Inuit Epic.
Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Image supplied by Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Once Book by Enda Walsh; Music & Lyrics by Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová ; Based on the Motion Picture Written and Directed by John Carney. Directed by Tracey Flye. A co-production with The Grand Theatre
Stratford Festival David Hou Coriolanus. Lucy Peacock, André Sills.
Le Théâtre du Trident Stéphane Bourgeois & Hélène Bouffard Incendies, by Wajdi Mouawad, Direction Marie-Josée Bastien. Design: Marie-Renée Bourget-Harvey. Actor: Sarah Villeneuve-Desjardins
The Charlottetown Festival Louise Vessey Anne of Green Gables –The MusicalTM. Shawn Wright, AJ Bridel.
Theatre Calgary Andrea Ucini Honour Beat. World Premiere, By Tara Beagan, Directed by Michelle Thrush.
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra TBD Otto Tausk, Music Director
Western Canada Theatre Designed by Jennifer Taylor Paravantes, Field & Sea Western Canada Theatre presents Kamloopa. Written and Directed by Kim Senklip Harvey. A co-production with Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, Saskatoon, SK.
Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet David Cooper
Alanna McAdie in The Handmaid’s Tale  
Menu