How the National Arts Centre Foundation’s Policy Protects Your Privacy

The National Arts Centre Foundation (Foundation) is strongly committed to protecting the personal information you provide when engaging with us.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Collection

The personal information that you voluntarily provide to the Foundation is protected under the provisions of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  Depending on the nature of the transaction, the Foundation generally collects, your name, address (post and electronic), telephone number and financial information related to your donations. The Foundation may also collect demographic information such as your date of birth, spouse’s name, employer’s name and language preference for marketing and fundraising purposes. The Foundation may receive information from the National Arts Centre, including information about tickets you purchase and events you attend, and about the NAC’s outreach efforts and other contacts with you. The Foundation may also receive information about your browsing activities on the websites of the NAC and the Foundation.

Use

The Foundation exists to manage fundraising, sponsorship and donor stewardship for the National Arts Centre.  It is with the contribution of donors and sponsors that the National Arts Centre continues to fulfill its vibrant national mission.  It is reasonable to expect that the Foundation will use your information to: 

  • Complete financial transactions; 
  • Issue thank you letters and tax receipts; 
  • Invite you to special events and functions; 
  • Respond to your inquiries; 
  • Provide you with our newsletters, brochures and stewardship reports regarding your gift; 
  • Provide recognition in electronic and print materials; and
  • Solicit donations, sponsorships, bequests, planned gifts, endowments and in-kind gifts. 

The Foundation may also use your personal information for other purposes as permitted under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and/or as required by law.

Disclosure

Your personal information is not shared, rented, exchanged or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except as described in this Notice, or as authorized and/or required by law. 

The Foundation uses external services and suppliers to assist it in various functions such as financial and IT services, telefunding, direct mail and data storage, processing and analytics.  Through agreements with these partners and their commitment to protect your privacy, please know that your information is managed with the same level of sensitivity as applied by the Foundation itself. The Foundation will incorporate provisions into its contracts with these partners requiring them to take all reasonable precautions to protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of your information while in their possession.

The Foundation may use cloud-based services to store or process your information. Those services may transmit your information through or store your information on servers located in the United States of America (USA). When located in the USA, your information will be subject to the Federal and State laws applicable where the server in question is located.

National Arts Centre 

The Foundation is an independent legal entity created by the National Arts Centre to manage its fundraising, sponsorship and donor stewardship, allowing the NAC to continue concentrating on its artistic vision. While independent and separately governed, the Foundation coordinates its work in this respect with the NAC. The Foundation may disclose your information to the NAC and/or receive information about you from the NAC for the purpose of communicating with you, stewardship of your donations, and improving the services offered to you.

The Foundation will not share the amount of your donation with the NAC (although the NAC may have such information where donations are provided through the box office or through subscription calls), but it may share such information as the date of your last donation and your donation level. The Foundation may receive from the NAC information about tickets you purchase and events you attend, as well as demographic and contact information. 

If you do not want the Foundation to share any information about your donation with the NAC, you can opt out by advising us that you would prefer that your donation remain completely confidential and anonymous.

The NAC is subject to the Federal Privacy Act, and will protect any personal information it receives from the Foundation pursuant to that Act. Any sharing of information between the NAC and the Foundation will be within the bounds permitted by the legal obligations of the NAC and the Foundation.

For more information regarding the NAC’s privacy practices, see the NAC’s Privacy Notice.

Standard Internet Usage Information 

The Foundation pages are hosted on the NAC’s website. As a result, the NAC may collect certain standard internet usage information about visitors to the website. For information about the NAC’s practices with respect to standard internet usage information, cookies, analytics and more, please see the NAC’s Privacy Notice

Your Choice - Your Rights

We are compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Commercial Electronic Messages which are sent by the NAC Foundation will be sent in accordance with the provisions of that legislation. 

If at any time you would like to access, correct or add to your personal information that we maintain, make a complaint regarding the management of your personal information or regarding our compliance with CASL, we encourage you to contact the Foundation Privacy Officer, at donorscircle@nac-cna.ca, who will address your concerns, complaints and questions.

Mailing address: 
P.O. Box 1534, Station B, Ottawa, ON K1P 5W1

Telephone:
613-947-7000, ext. 315 or toll free at: 1-866-850-2787, ext 315

Facsimile:
613-996-2044

If we are unable to resolve a complaint regarding the management of your personal information in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Menu