Street closures around the NAC during Ottawa Race Weekend

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal

Sleeping Beauty
  • Choreography Marcia Haydée after Marius Petipa
  • Music Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Set and costumes Pablo Nuñez
  • Lighting Marc Parent - based on design by Marcia Haydée and Pablo Nuñez
  • Les Grands Ballets Orchestra conducted by Jean-Claude Picard

NAC Orchestra

FIRST VIOLINS
Yosuke Kawasaki (concertmaster)**
Jessica Linnebach (associate concertmaster)
Noémi Racine Gaudreault (assistant concertmaster)
Elaine Klimasko**
Marjolaine Lambert
Jeremy Mastrangelo
Manuela Milani
Frédéric Moisan
Andréa Armijo Fortin*
Martine Dubé*
Erica Miller*
Heather Schnarr* 

SECOND VIOLINS
Mintje van Lier (principal)
Winston Webber (assistant principal)**
Mark Friedman
Carissa Klopoushak
Leah Roseman
Edvard Skerjanc**
Karoly Sziladi
Emily Westell
Renée London*
Sara Mastrangelo*

VIOLAS
Jethro Marks (principal)
David Marks (associate principal)
David Goldblatt (assistant principal)
Paul Casey
Ren Martin-Doike
David Thies-Thompson

CELLOS
Rachel Mercer (principal)
Julia MacLaine (assistant principal)
Timothy McCoy
Marc-André Riberdy
Leah Wyber
Thaddeus Morden*

DOUBLE BASSES
Michael Chiarello (guest principal)*
Hilda Cowie (acting assistant principal)
Marjolaine Fournier
Vincent Gendron

FLUTES
Joanna G’froerer (principal)
Stephanie Morin
Kaili Maimets*

OBOES
Charles Hamann (principal)
Anna Petersen
Melissa Scott*

ENGLISH HORN
Anna Petersen

CLARINETS
Kimball Sykes (principal)
Sean Rice

BASSOONS
Christopher Millard (principal)
Vincent Parizeau

HORNS
Lawrence Vine (principal)**
Julie Fauteux (associate principal)
Elizabeth Simpson
Lauren Anker
Louis-Pierre Bergeron
Olivier Brisson*

TRUMPETS
Karen Donnelly (principal)**
Curtis Dietz (guest principal)*
Benjamin Raymond (guest principal)*
Steven van Gulik
Andrea MacDougall*

TROMBONES
Donald Renshaw (principal)
Colin Traquair**
Matthew Rowsell*

BASS TROMBONE
Douglas Burden

TUBA
Chris Lee (principal)

TIMPANI
Feza Zweifel (principal)

PERCUSSION
Jonathan Wade
Tim Francom*
Andrew Johnson*
Matthew Moore*

HARP
Angela Schwarzkopf*

PIANO
Frédéric Lacroix*
 

PRINCIPAL LIBRARIAN
Nancy Elbeck

ASSISTANT LIBRARIAN
Corey Rempel

PERSONNEL MANAGER
Meiko Lydall

ASSISTANT PERSONNEL MANAGER
Laurie Shannon

*Additional musicians
**On leave
Non-titled members of the Orchestra are listed alphabetically

NAC Dance team

Cathy Levy, Executive Producer  
Tina Legari, Associate Producer  
Mireille Nicholas, Special Projects Coordinator and Assistant to the Executive Producer 
Sophie Anka, Company Manager 

Siôned Watkins, Education Associate and Teaching Artist 
Brian Britton, Technical Director 
Julie Gunville, Communications Strategist  
Chatelaine Rindorindo, Marketing Strategist

Menu