Celebrate Canada Day at the NAC

CELEBRATE CANADA DAY AT THE NAC!

The National Arts Centre (NAC) opens its doors from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. offering FREE** activities for this annual celebration. 

Events will include music and dance performances, as well as crafts for the kids! If you’re hungry, join us for burgers and hot dogs at our Canada Day BBQ from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Rain or Shine, the NAC will be the place to be on Canada Day, offering a full slate of free, family-friendly activities on Sunday, July 1st.  

Due to the upgrades being made in our performance halls this summer, there will be no programming in Southam Hall, the Babs Asper Theatre and the Azrieli Studio. Our free programming on July 1, which is a vital part of this city’s Canada Day celebrations, will take place in our public spaces from 10 a.m. until 5:30 p.m.

Canada Day Schedule

10:00-16:00: Kid’s Corner (Peter A. Herrndorf Place)
Craft activities for the children

10:00-10:05: Welcome Ceremony (Glass Thorsteinson Staircase)
Annie Smith St-Georges, Algonquin Elder

10:05-10:45: Performance: Rachel Mercer (Glass Thorsteinson Staircase)
Solo cello – Bach Suites

11:00-11:45: Performance: Silflay String Quartet (Glass Thorsteinson Staircase)
Leah Roseman (violin), Mark Friedman (violin),
Sonya Probst (viola), Thaddeus Morden (cello)

11:00-16:45: Canada Day BBQ* (Freiman Lane)
Canadian classics such as burgers, sausages and salmon

11:30-12:30: Performance: Sharing Dance (Canal Lobby Stage)

12:00-16:00: Dance Workshop: Capital Sessions (Rossy Pavilion)

DJ and dancing all afternoon with Rise Ashen, Bgirl Tangent and DJs Akpossoul and Don Barbarino

20-minute workshops at 12pm, 1pm, 2pm, & 3 pm                              

12:00-12:45: Performance: Rachel Mercer (Glass Thorsteinson Staircase)

13:00-13:45: Performance: Silflay String Quartet (Glass Thorsteinson Staircase)

13:00-14:00: Performance: The Academy Choir (Canal Lobby Stage)

14:00-14:45: Performance: Capital Brass Trio (Glass Thorsteinson Staircase)
Nigel Bell (horn), Peter Crouch (trumpet), Donald Renshaw (trombone)

15:00-15:45: Performance: Capital Brass Trio (Glass Thorsteinson Staircase)

15:00-16:00: Performance: Miguel De Armas Quartet (Canal Lobby Stage)

16:30-17:30: Performance: Kina Nimiwag Dancers (Canal Lobby Stage)
featuring Eagle River Drum group and Rise Ashen


* Please note food and beverages are not free.

Menu